Alberta GenWeb
  AlbertaGenWeb -> Lookup Offers

      Lookup Offers

Guidelines for Lookup Requests
  • Please put ALBERTA LOOKUP in the subject line of your request to insure the message is not overlooked or accidently deleted. In the first line of the message please put the name of the book you are requesting the lookup in.
  • Please limit your request to one name per request. (Example: John Smith, not anything on any Smiths)
  • Please be specific with your request!
  • Don't forget to thank your volunteer for their time.

    Volunteers Needed
    If you own or have access to any Alberta genealogy resource materials and are willing to do lookups, please volunteer!

    All of Alberta
    Athabasca
    Badlands
    Barrhead
    Beaver
    Big Lakes
    Bonnyville
    Brazeau
    Camrose
    Cardston
    Clear Hills
    Clearwater
    Cypress
    East Peace
    Edmonton
    Fairview
    Flagstaff
    Foothills
    Forty Mile
    Grande Prairie
    Greenview
    Kneehill
    Lac Ste. Anne
    Lacombe
    Lakeland
    Lamont
    Leduc
    Lesser Slave Lake
    Lethbridge
    Mackenzie
    Minburn
    Mountain View
    Newell
    Northern Lights
    Paintearth
    Parkland
    Peace
    Pincher Creek
    Ponoka
    Provost
    Red Deer
    Rockyview
    Smoky Lake
    Smoky River
    Special Area #2
    Special Area #3
    Special Area #4
    St Paul
    Starland
    Stettler
    Strathcona
    Sturgeon
    Taber
    Thorhild
    Two Hills
    Vermilion
    Vulcan
    Wainwright
    Warner
    Westlock
    Wetaskiwin
    Wheatland
    Willow Creek
    Wood Buffalo
    Woodlands
    Yellowhead

    All of Alberta
    VOLUNTEER: Darlene, addowhaniuk@shaw.ca


    VOLUNTEER: Dianne, drabchak@telusplanet.net
    • The Birth of a Province 1900-1910
    • The Boom and the Bust 1910-1914
    • The Great West Before 1900



    VOLUNTEER: Shirley, smsmith1@telusplanet.net
    • A History of Girl Guides in Alberta
    • The Albertans
    • The Best from Alberta History
    • The First Metis*
    • Over 2000 Place Names in Alberta
    • Place Names of Alberta
    • Singing Wires - AGT
    • Ukrainians in Alberta
    • The Whoop-Up Trail



    VOLUNTEER: Stella, sstanger@sfu.ca
    • Innisfree & District: Through the Years - History of Innisfree & District.
    • Vilna and District: Voices of Yesteryear. Vilna and District History.
    • Bruderheim & District: From Bush to Bushels - History of Bruderheim and District
    • Mundare & District: Memories of Mundare & District
    • Chipman etc: Pride in Progress - Chipman, St. Michael, Edna/Star & Districts
    • Treasured Memories Old and New History of Alces, Golata Creek, Flatrock, Pinto Prairie, East Cecil Lake, Chmelyk District Clearview South.
    • Dictionary of Ukrainian Canadian Biography of Pioneer Settlers of Alberta 1891 – 1900 by Vlad. Kaye
    • Land of Pain and Promise, First Person Accounts of Ukrainian Pioneers 1891 - 1914.
    • History of Ukrainian Settlements in Canada.
    • Early Ukrainian Settlements in Canada.
    • Ukrainian Pioneers in Alberta.

    Athabasca
    VOLUNTEER: Shirley, smsmith1@telusplanet.net
    • Colinton & Districts, Yesterday and Today*
    • Echoes Along the Athabasca River*
    • Reflections From Across the River - History of the area north of Athabasca*

      * Index available at AlbertaGenWeb's Digital Archives




    VOLUNTEER: Shirley, smsmith1@telusplanet.net
    Barrhead
    VOLUNTEER: Shirley, smsmith1@telusplanet.net
    • Country Crossroads - A history of Gardenview, Lawton, Stewartfield and Mosside*
    • The Golden Years - Barrhead*
    • Links with the Past - Bloomsbury, Churchill, Moose Wallow, Tiger Lily, Roselea, Roseholm, Mystery Lake, Glenreagh, Camp Creek*
    • Mellowdale Memories*
    • Trails Northwest, A history of the district of Barrhead*

      * Index available at AlbertaGenWeb's Digital Archives

    Beaver
    VOLUNTEER: Shirley, smsmith1@telusplanet.net
    • Bardo Centennial History 1894-1994*
    • Hemstitches and Hackamores - Holden*
    • Tales of Tofield*
    • Viking in Progress*
    • Viking in Profile*

      * Index available at AlbertaGenWeb's Digital Archives

    Big Lakes
    VOLUNTEER: Shirley, smsmith1@telusplanet.net
    • Sodbusters - A History of Kinuso & the Swan River Settlement*
    • Grooming the Grizzly - History of Wanham and area*
    • Smoky Peace Triangle – A History of the Eaglesham, Tangent, Watino and Codesa Areas*

      * Index available at AlbertaGenWeb's Digital Archives

    Bonnyville
    VOLUNTEER: Shirley, smsmith1@telusplanet.net
    • Coal Oil to Crude - History of Iron River - La Corey and areas*
    • Echoes of the Past - Bonnyville & district*
    • Precious Memoires – History of Mallaig – Therien 1906-1992*
    • So Soon Forgotten - A History of Glendon & District*
    • The Story of Ardmore and Friends*
    • Treasured Scales of Kinosoo – History of Cold Lake*

      * Index available at AlbertaGenWeb's Digital Archives

    Brazeau
    VOLUNTEER: Shirley, smsmith1@telusplanet.net
    • Forests to Grainfields*
    • The Ladder of Time - History of Breton and district
    • Timber Trails and Pipeline Tales - History of Lodgepole - Pembina area*

      * Index available at AlbertaGenWeb's Digital Archives

    Camrose
    VOLUNTEER: Shirley, smsmith1@telusplanet.net
    • Battle River Country*
    • The Bitter 'N Sweet - Bittern Lake, Sifton*
    • Each Step Left It's Mark - Haylakes and surrounding area*
    • Footprints Along the Stony*
    • Harvest of Memories*
    • Littles Beaver Tales - Ferintosh and District*
    • Looking Back - New Sarepta*
    • Lure of the Homestead - Heather Brae, Daresbury, Albury, Hampton, Shelburne, Hartland, Ohaton, Green Grove, Horicon, Thirlmere*
    • Salute the Pioneers - Round Hill*
    • Trails and Trials - Meeting Creek
    • We Came and We Stayed – history of Bawlf and district

      * Index available at AlbertaGenWeb's Digital Archives

    Cardston
    VOLUNTEER: Shirley, smsmith1@telusplanet.net
    • Chief Mountain Country - History of Cardston and district
    • From Lumpy Butte - Memories Live Forever - Woolford*
    • Heritage of the High Country - Del Bonita & District*

      * Index available at AlbertaGenWeb's Digital Archives

    Clear Hills
    VOLUNTEER: Shirley, smsmith1@telusplanet.net
    Clearwater
    VOLUNTEER: Shirley, smsmith1@telusplanet.net
    • Derbytown Echoes - History of Rockwood and district*
    • From Hoofprints to Highways*
    • In the Shade of the Mountains - History of (North) Caroline and districts

      * Index available at AlbertaGenWeb's Digital Archives

    East Peace
    VOLUNTEER: Dianne, drabchak@telusplanet.net
    Edmonton
    VOLUNTEER: Shirley, smsmith1@telusplanet.net
    • The Best Edmonton Stories - TOC
    • Continuing Service - History of Edmonton Ex-Service Women's (Alta 215) Branch, Royal Canadian Legion
    • Edmonton, A History*
    • Friars and Friends - A history of St. Francis if Assissi Parish, Edmonton
    • The Life of a Neighborhood - History of Edmonton's Oliver district
    • South Edmonton Saga*

      * Index available at AlbertaGenWeb's Digital Archives

    Fairview
    VOLUNTEER: Dianne, drabchak@telusplanet.net
    Flagstaff
    VOLUNTEER: Shirley, smsmith1@telusplanet.net
    • Along the Crocus Trail - Daysland*
    • Lanterns on the Prairie - Strome diamond jubilee - 1905-1980*
    • The Early Devisers - Hastings Coulee, Duxbury, Forestburg
    • Golden Echoes - Galahad
    • Sedgewick Sentinel - A history of Sedgewick and surrounding districts

      * Index available at AlbertaGenWeb's Digital Archives

    Foothills
    VOLUNTEER: Shirley, smsmith1@telusplanet.net
    • A Century of Memories - Okotoks & District*
    • Chaps and Chinooks - History west of Calgary*
    • Fencelines and Furrows - Blackie
    • Foothills Echoes - Millarville*
    • Our Foothills - Scaree Indian Reserve, Bow Crow Forest, Sheep Run*
    • Sodbusting to Subdivision - DeWinton*

      * Index available at AlbertaGenWeb's Digital Archives

    Forty Mile
    VOLUNTEER: Shirley, smsmith1@telusplanet.net
    • Skiff in the Prairie Wind - History of Skiff and district



    VOLUNTEER: Terry, trnmlars@nucleus.com
    Grande Prairie
    VOLUNTEER: Patricia, cpgreber@telusplanet.net


    VOLUNTEER: Shirley, smsmith1@telusplanet.net
    • Beaverlodge to the Rockies Supplement*
    • Buffalo Trails - Tales of the Pioneers - History of the Buffalo Lakesdistrict - school districts: Buffalo Lake; Chatham, Canor, Canuck, Equityand North Equity; North Sexsmith; MacHenry; La Glace; Old Post and partof Big Horn; Part of North Sexsmith area*
    • Edson to Grande Prairie Trail - History of Trail from Edson to Grande Prairie*
    • Lake Saskatoon Reflections - History of Lake Saskatoon district

      * Index available at AlbertaGenWeb's Digital Archives




    VOLUNTEER: Yvonne, ydean@xplornet.com
    • Along the Wapiti - Wembley, Dimsdale, Aspen Dale, Pipestone Creek, Lucky Tree, Flying Shot, Grovedale, Millarston, Aspen Ridge, South Wapiti Districts*

      * Index available at AlbertaGenWeb's Digital Archives

    Greenview
    VOLUNTEER: Shirley, smsmith1@telusplanet.net
    Kneehill
    VOLUNTEER: Shirley, smsmith1@telusplanet.net
    • Back Over the Trail, A History of the Huxley Area*
    • Our Huxley Heritage - History of Huxley and district*
    • Remember When - Trochu *

      * Index available at AlbertaGenWeb's Digital Archives

    Lac Ste. Anne
    VOLUNTEER: Shirley, smsmith1@telusplanet.net
    Lacombe
    VOLUNTEER: Shirley, smsmith1@telusplanet.net
    • Gleanings After Pioneers & Progress - Alix & Districts*
    • Homestead and Happiness - Withrow, Wolfe, Leedale, Alhambra, Benjamin,Medicine Valley, Diamond Valley, Bluebell, Hespero, Condor, Shady Lane, Benalto, Melita, Midland, Saima, Andrew, Eckville, Estonian, Last West, Gimlet*
    • Lacombe - The First Century
    • Land of the Lakes - A Story of the Settlement and Development West of Buffalo Lake - Lamerton, Nebraska, Drake (Tees), Lake Bend, George, Rutherford, Ellice, Gadsby Lake, Hickling, Tees, Mirror*
    • Pioneers and Progress - Alix & districts*
    • Trails of the Tail Creek Country, A History of the Area from BuffaloLake to the Red Deer River*
    • Wagon Trails to Hard Top 1972*

      * Index available at AlbertaGenWeb's Digital Archives

    Lakeland
    VOLUNTEER: Shirley, smsmith1@telusplanet.net
    • Elizabeth Metis Settlement
    • From Spruce Trees to Wheatfields - History of Plamondon and district
    • Harvest of Memories - History of Hylo - Venice areas
    • Lac La Biche, Yesterday and Today

    Lamont
    VOLUNTEER: Shirley, smsmith1@telusplanet.net


    VOLUNTEER: Jocelyn, gharrold@telusplanet.net
    Leduc
    VOLUNTEER: Marilyn, msergi@shaw.ca


    VOLUNTEER: Shirley, smsmith1@telusplanet.net
    • Echoes of Faith - St. Mary's Russian Orthodox Church, Nisku*
    • First Baptist Church, Leduc 1894-1994
    • For Devon's Sake*
    • Frontier Days in Leduc and District - 1891-1956*
    • Golden Memoirs - Warburg*
    • Memories - History of Looma
    • Pioneers and Progress - History of Calmar and District

      * Index available at AlbertaGenWeb's Digital Archives

    Lesser Slave Lake
    VOLUNTEER: Shirley, smsmith1@telusplanet.net
    Lethbridge
    VOLUNTEER: Shirley, smsmith1@telusplanet.net
    • The Bend - Lethbridge*
    • Coyote Flats, Historical Review 1905-1965
    • The History of Diamond City and Commerce
    • Leavings by Trail - Granum by Rail - History of Granham and area
    • Our Treasured Heritage - History of Coalhurst and district
    • Sons of Wind and Soil - History of Nobleford and Monarch areas*
    • Sunnyside Area - History of the School District of Royal View, Hyssop, Mile Lake and Crystal Lake
    • The Whoop-Up Trail
    • Wheat Heart of the West - Barons & District*

      * Index available at AlbertaGenWeb's Digital Archives




    VOLUNTEER: Stan & Marion, scragg@eidnet.org
    • A History of the Sunnyside Area - Hissop, Eight Mile Lake and Crystal LakeSchool Districts

    Mackenzie
    VOLUNTEER: Shirley, smsmith1@telusplanet.net
    • A Heritage of Homesteads, Hardships and Hope - History of La Crete and area
    • Fort Vermilion People in Our Vast Trading North*
    • Frontier Notes - History of High Level*

      * Index available at AlbertaGenWeb's Digital Archives

    Minburn
    VOLUNTEER: Shirley, smsmith1@telusplanet.net
    • Memories of Ranfurly - History of Ranfurly and districts*
    • Park Grove Echoes - History of the Park Grove District*
    • The Stellaville District - History of Stellaville and district
    • Through the Years - Innisfree
    • Vegreville in Review*

      * Index available at AlbertaGenWeb's Digital Archives

    Mountain View
    VOLUNTEER: Shirley, smsmith1@telusplanet.net
    • Beyond Our Prairie Trails - Carstairs*
    • Derbytown Echoes - History of Rockwood and district
    • The Eagle Calls - History of the Eagle Hill District*
    • Memories of Samis and nearby districts
    • Olds, A History of Olds*
    • Recollections of the Homestead Trails - History of Bearberry and Sunberry Valleys*
    • Under the Chinook Arch - Watervalley, Cremona

      * Index available at AlbertaGenWeb's Digital Archives

    Newell
    VOLUNTEER: Shirley, smsmith1@telusplanet.net


    VOLUNTEER: Stan & Marion, scragg@eidnet.org
    • Brooks, Beautiful & Bountiful
    • Duchess and District Memories*
    • Passing Memories - History of One Tree and Sutherland Districts
    • Rolling Hills in Retrospect*
    • Rosemary: Land of Promise
    • Scandia Since Seventeen*
    • Settlers Along the Bow - Ranier, Bow City*
    • Spurs and Shovels Along the Royal Line*
    • Tilley Trails and Tales

      * Index available at AlbertaGenWeb's Digital Archives

    Northern Lights
    VOLUNTEER: Shirley, smsmith1@telusplanet.net
    • Saga of the Battle - We Came, We Stayed (History of Notikewin, North Star, Deadwood, Hotchkiss, Manning and Hawk Hills)*
    • Ten Dollars and A Dream - a history of the Dixonville area*

      * Index available at AlbertaGenWeb's Digital Archives

    Paintearth
    VOLUNTEER: Shirley, smsmith1@telusplanet.net
    • Chatter Chips from Beaver Dam Creek, Castor & Her Neighbours, 1909-1974*
    • In the Beginning - A History of Coronation, Throne, Federal & Fleet*

      * Index available at AlbertaGenWeb's Digital Archives

    Parkland
    VOLUNTEER: Shirley, smsmith1@telusplanet.net
    Peace
    VOLUNTEER: Shirley, smsmith1@telusplanet.net


    VOLUNTEER: Sylvia, sasettlemoir@comcast.net


    VOLUNTEER: Dianne, drabchak@telusplanet.net
    • Fort Vermilion Before Alberta, and Early History
    • Land of Hope and Dreams, Grimshaw*
    • Peace River Remembers, Peace River*
    • Ten Dollars and a Dream, Dixonville
    • Waterhole and the Land North of the Peace, covers a wide area between Dunvegan and Bluesky Fairview

      * Index available at AlbertaGenWeb's Digital Archives

    Pincher Creek
    VOLUNTEER: Shirley, smsmith1@telusplanet.net
    • Crowsnest and Its People - History of Crowsnest Pass - Frank, Blairmore, Crowsnest, Lille, Bellevue, Coleman, Hillcrest Mines, Police Flats (Passburg), Burmis, Sentinel*

      * Index available at AlbertaGenWeb's Digital Archives

    Ponoka
    VOLUNTEER: Beverly, vorpahls@comcast.net
    • Crestomere Sylvan Heights Heritage*
    • Ponoka 50th Anniversary 1904-1954
    • Ponoka Panorama*

      In your request please include the name of the district in which your ancestor(s) lived

      * Index available at AlbertaGenWeb's Digital Archives




    VOLUNTEER: Yvonne, ydean@xplornet.com


    VOLUNTEER: Shirley, smsmith1@telusplanet.net
    • From Wales to Wood River*
    • Over the Years 1892 - 1982 - History of Rimbey and district
    • Paskapoo - Early History of Rimbey and the Upper Blindman Valley

      * Index available at AlbertaGenWeb's Digital Archives

    Provost
    VOLUNTEER: Shirley, smsmith1@telusplanet.net
    • The Lantern Years, Buffalo Park to Neutral Hills - Hughenden, Kessler, Nilrem, Morgan, Neutral Hills, Sounding Lake, Amisk, Buffalo View, Custer, Czar, Pearson, Lowe, Pansy*

      * Index available at AlbertaGenWeb's Digital Archives

    Red Deer
    VOLUNTEER: Shirley, smsmith1@telusplanet.net
    • Along the Burnt Lake Trail - Shady Nook, Burnt Lake, Centerville, Pine Hill, Marianne, Kuusamo, Evarts - SW of Red Deer*
    • The Little Village That Grew - History of North Red Deer*
    • Mingling Memories - Balmoral, Clearview, Edwell, Fariland, Grassy Lake, Hill End, Hillsdown, Horn Hill, Springvale, Valley Centre, Waskasoo, and Willowdate Districts on the east side of Red Deer*
    • Reflections of Sylvan Lake - Sylvan Lake area

      * Index available at AlbertaGenWeb's Digital Archives

    Rockyview
    VOLUNTEER: Shirley, smsmith1@telusplanet.net
    • Beisekers Golden Heritage*
    • Ogden Whistle - Millican, Ogden Flats, Maryland, Valleyfield, Bonnybrook, South Hill, Cepeear, Lynwood, Lynwood Ridge, River Glen, Crestwood, CPR*
    • My Neighbours and Yours - Rocky View*
    • Prairie Sod and Golden Rod - Crossfield*

      * Index available at AlbertaGenWeb's Digital Archives

    Smoky Lake
    VOLUNTEER: Donna, mazurvid@telus.net


    VOLUNTEER: Shirley, smsmith1@telusplanet.net
    • Bellis History 1897 - 1980 - History of the Village of Bellis*
    • Between the River and Lake - History of Warspite and area*
    • Our Legacy - History of Smoky Lake and area*

      * Index available at AlbertaGenWeb's Digital Archives

    Smoky River
    VOLUNTEER: Shirley, smsmith1@telusplanet.net
    • By the Peavine...in the Smoky...of the Peace - History of Donelley, Falher Jean-Cote - History of Jean-Cote
    • Trails and Rails North - History of McLennan and district

    Special Area #2
    VOLUNTEER: Shirley, smsmith1@telusplanet.net
    • The Grass Roots of Dorothy, 1895-1970*
    • Hand Hills Heritage*
    • Harvest of Memories - History of Farrell Lake District & Majestic District*

      * Index available at AlbertaGenWeb's Digital Archives




    VOLUNTEER: Donna, mazurvid@telus.net
    • Hanna North, A Rural History, 1908-1978*
    • Lone Butte North - A History of Bull Pound, Earltown, Eden, Fraserton, Golden Hill, Lake Rose, Lone Butte, Normandale, Olive, Red Rose*

      * Index available at AlbertaGenWeb's Digital Archives




    VOLUNTEER: Stan & Marion, scragg@eidnet.org
    • Echoes from Our Land - Sunnynook, Pollockville, Wardlow, Carolside, Cessford and Steveville

    Special Area #3
    VOLUNTEER: Shirley, smsmith1@telusplanet.net
    • Down Cereals's Memory Trails, 1910-1967
    • Down Cereal's Memory Trails - Vol II - History of Cereal and district
    • From Buffalo Chips to Natural Gas - New Brigden*
    • Many Trails Crossed Here*
    • Sage Brush and Sifting Sand - Esther and District*
    • Youngstown and District Pioneers - History of Youngstown and district
    • Youngstown Memories - Across the Years - History of Youngstown and district

      * Index available at AlbertaGenWeb's Digital Archives

    Special Area #4
    VOLUNTEER: Shirley, smsmith1@telusplanet.net
    • A Treasury of Memories - Monitor, Pemukan
    • The Sunny Side of the Neutrals - History of Consort and district
    • Where the Prairie Meets the Hills - History of Veteran, Loyalist, Hemaruka*

      * Index available at AlbertaGenWeb's Digital Archives

    St Paul
    VOLUNTEER: Shirley, smsmith1@telusplanet.net
    Starland
    VOLUNTEER: Shirley, smsmith1@telusplanet.net
    • Memories of Verdant Valley, Cassel Hill, Livingston, Rainbow*
    • Michichi - A History of the People of Michichi*
    • Pioneer Days, a history of Rumsey - Rowley

      * Index available at AlbertaGenWeb's Digital Archives

    Stettler
    VOLUNTEER: Shirley, smsmith1@telusplanet.net
    • As We Remember Big Valley
    • Botha Memories - History of Botha and District*
    • Donalda's Roots and Branches Land of the Lakes - Gadsby*
    • From the Bigknife to the Battle - History of Gadsby and area*
    • This Was Endiang*
    • Trails of the Trail Creek Country, A History of the Area from Buffalo Lake to the Red Deer River*

      * Index available at AlbertaGenWeb's Digital Archives

    Strathcona
    VOLUNTEER: Shirley, smsmith1@telusplanet.net
    Sturgeon
    VOLUNTEER: Shirley, smsmith1@telusplanet.net
    • The Black Robe's Vision - History of St. Albert and District*
    • Leaves of Yesteryear - A history of the Bon Accord District*
    • Our Treasured Roots - Gibbons*
    • The Wheels of Time, Riviere Qui Barre*

      * Index available at AlbertaGenWeb's Digital Archives

    Taber
    VOLUNTEER: Terry, trnmlars@nucleus.com


    VOLUNTEER: Shirley, smsmith1@telusplanet.net
    Thorhild
    VOLUNTEER: Shirley, smsmith1@telusplanet.net
    • Building and Working Together - Thorhild and District*
    • Josegun Reflection - History of Fox Creek and districts

      * Index available at AlbertaGenWeb's Digital Archives

    Two Hills
    VOLUNTEER: Shirley, smsmith1@telusplanet.net
    • Down Memory Trails - A History of Two Hills and Area

    Vermilion
    VOLUNTEER: James, jbratvold@telus.net
    • West of the Fourth - Lloydminster Area



    VOLUNTEER: Shirley, smsmith1@telusplanet.net
    • Echoes of Marwayne*
    • Oxen Tales to Jet Trails - School Districts of: Beulah, Charleston, Cheviot Hills, Clare, Earlie, Herbert, Kenilworth, Kinnaird, Kitscoty South, Koknee, Lavada, Moyerton, Paradise Valley, Thomasville, Uneeda, Vanesti, Watson, Waverly, West Centre & Wildwood*
    • Pioneering the Parklands - Marwayne*
    • There'll Always be an Islay*
    • Vermilion Memories*

      * Index available at AlbertaGenWeb's Digital Archives

    Vulcan
    VOLUNTEER: Jim, jheath01@telus.net
    • Snake Valley I - A history of Lake McGregor & Area*
    • Snake Valley II
    • Wheat Country II - Vulcan and District*

      * Index available at AlbertaGenWeb's Digital Archives




    VOLUNTEER: Shirley, smsmith1@telusplanet.net
    • The Arrowwood Story*
    • Furrows of Time - Arrowwood, Shouldice, Mossleigh, Farrow*
    • Trails to Highways - A History of the Buffalo Hills Area*
    • Wheat Country - Vulcan & District*
    • Wheat Country II - Vulcan and District*

      * Index available at AlbertaGenWeb's Digital Archives




    VOLUNTEER: Gwyneth, gwyneth@platinum.ca


    VOLUNTEER: Stan & Marion, scragg@eidnet.org
    • Lomond and District History - Armanda, Lomond, Bow City and Travers

    Wainwright
    VOLUNTEER: Shirley, smsmith1@telusplanet.net
    • Across the Years - History of Chauvin, Ribstone and district
    • Buffalo Trails and Tales*
    • Winds of Change - Edgerton

      * Index available at AlbertaGenWeb's Digital Archives

    Warner
    VOLUNTEER: Shirley, smsmith1@telusplanet.net
    • From Sandstone to Settlers - History of Writing-On-Stone district
    • The History of the Border Country of Coutts*
    • Homestead Country - History of Wrentham and area
    • Raymond Remembered
    • Wagons to Wings - History of Warner and district*

      * Index available at AlbertaGenWeb's Digital Archives

    Westlock
    VOLUNTEER: Sylvia, srmills@shaw.ca
    • Be sure to put 'Scrapbook Lookup' in the subject line.

      "Wilson Mills Scrapbook" is a collection of newspaper articles available for lookup from the Westlock and Edmonton areas. The scrapbook itself is a real treasure. Joyce Wilson/Mills was a school teacher in the northern part of Alberta. She never let anything go to waste. The cover of the scrapbook is made from an old, used up black scribbler. She took the pages out and 'made' new pages from brown grocery paper. Even the pages themselves are not wasted because she pasted the clippings very closely and used both sides of the paper. Joyce was very active in her community and an accomplished solo singer. She sang at many weddings and attended several music festivals. Her family was from Chilton Foliat, Hungerford, Berks, England. Her father was also and accomplished singer and they sang together on many occasions. She married Wellington Albert Mills and lived on a farm in Westlock for many years before moving to Edmonton. Joyce Helen Wilson/Mills died on January 1, 1977.

      Available surnames:
      AALBORG, ADAIR, ADAM, ADAMS, ADKINS, AGNEW, AHEARN, AICHER, AIDE, AITKIN, ALLAN, ALLEN, ALTER, ALTON, AMOS, ANDERSEN, ANDERSON, ARCHIBALD, ARGUE, ARKLIE, ARMSTRONG, ASHMEAD, ATACK, AUSTIN
      BADGER, BAILEY, BAINBRIDGE, BAIRD, BAKER, BARBER, BARCLAY, BARFORD, BARKER, BARRETT, BARSON, BARTHOLD, BAUMBERGER, BAWDEN, BEAKHOUSE, BEAN, BEATT, BEAUDRY, BECK, BELLAMY, BENJAMIN, BENTLEY, BERGDAHL, BERNETT, BERTRAND, BEVAN, BINSTEAD, BIRKS, BISHOP, BLAIN, BLAIR, BLANCHFIELD, BLEAKLEY, BOARDMAN, BOAS, BOK, BOLE, BOND, BONNER, BOON, BOOTH, BOURRET, BOWEN, BOWYER, BOYCE, BOYD, BRACKENBURY, BRADBRUN, BRADEEN, BRADLEY, BRADNER, BRAITHWAITE, BRAWNER, BRENT, BRIGGS, BROCKIE, BRONSDON, BROOK, BROOKS, BROUNER, BROUSSEAU, BROWN, BRUDER, BRUNSON, BUCHANAN, BUDD, BULLOCK, BULMER, BURBEE, BURGETT, BURGOMASTER, BURLES, BURNS, BUSBY, BUTLER, BUZAK
      CAIRNS, CALDER, CALLAWAY, CALLON, CAMBELL, CAMERON, CAMILLO, CAMPBELL, CAMPKIN, CANDY, CARLSON, CARR, CARRY, CARSON, CARSWELL, CARTER, CARVER, CHAPMAN, CHATTEN, CHAUSSE, CHEALE, CHEESMAN, CHERWATY, CHESNEY, CHINN, CHOLACH, CHONG, CHORNABY, CHRISHOLM, CHRISTENSEN, CHRISTHOLM, CHRISTIE, CHRISTY, CLARK, CLARKE, CLENNETT, CLOUGH, CLYDE, COCHRANE, COCKBURN, COHOE, COLBY, COLES, COLGAN CURLETT, COLLINS, COMFORT, CONN, CONNELLY, COOK, COOPER, COOTE, COSGRAVE, COURTNEY SCOTT, COUSINEAU, COUVES, CRAIG, CRANSTON, CRAWFORD, CRILLEY, CRONE, CROSS, CROTTY, CROUGH, CROUSHORE, CULL, CUMMINGS, CURREY
      DABNER, DABNEY, DAMBERGER, DARKES, DAVEY, DAVIDSON, DAVIES, DAVIS, DAVISON, DAY, DEAKIN, DEGAGNE, DEMBISKI, DENT, DEVERELL, DEWRY, DICKSON, DIEFFENBAUGH, DIEMERT, DINWOODIE, DIONNE Quintuplets, DIXON, DODDS, DODGE, DOHERTY, DONALD, DONNELLY, DOWNING, DREDGE, DUKE OF NORFOLK, DUNLOP, DUNN, DUNN STEWART, DUPILKA, DUPLESSIS, DUPRE, DURLING, DUTTON, DYKSTRA, DYSTE, DYSTER
      EBBS, EBDEN, EBELING, EDGSON, EDMISTON, EDWARDS, ENGLAND, ENTZMINGER, ERICKSON, ETHRIDGE, EVAN, EVANS, EWART
      FARRIS, FAULKNER, FAWCETT, FEDUNYK, FENDER, FERGUSON, FERNYBAUGH, FIELD, FISHER, FITZGERALD, FJELL, FLEMING, FLINTOFF, FLORENCE, FLYNN, FOLLETT, FORBES, FORD, FORSLAND, FORSYTH, FORTNER, FOSTER, FOX, FRAME, FRANCES, FRANCIS de SALES, FRASER, FRAZER, FREEMAN, FRENCH, FREY, FRICKER, FULTON, FYK
      GADE, GALLUP, GARDAM, GARDAN, GARDNER, GARON, GARRISON, GERVIN, GIBB, GIBSON, GILCHRIST, GILLIES, GINGLES, GODDARD, GOLDER, GONNERMAN, GOODMAN-JONES, GORDON, GRAHAM, GRAVELLE, GRAY, GREEN, GREGORY, GRIESBACH, GRIFFITH, GRISWOLD, GROSE, GROSS, GUEST, GUY
      HAGEN, HALLIWELL, HALSTEAD, HAMEL, HAMMOND, HANSON, HARDISTY, HARKNESS, HARPER, HARRIS, HARVEY, HASIE, HAWKINS, HAY, HAYNES, HAYWOOD, HEACOCK, HEALEY, HEATH, HEAVENER, HELM, HEMPHILL, HENDERSON, HENDRY, HENERSON, HENNING, HENSON, HENZELL, HERCHMER, HESSIE, HEWETT, HICKEY, HIDE, HILL, HINCHEY, HOLLAND, HOLLINGSHEAD, HOLOWKCHUK, HOLTAN, HOLTZMAN, HONG, HOOPER, HOOVER, HOPE, HORNE, HORTON, HOWARD, HOWIE, HOYLE, HUBBARD, HUBBLE, HUBENIG, HUGHES, HUMPHRIES, HUNT, HUNTER, HURST, HUTTON, HYDE
      IBBOTSON, IRVING, IVERSON
      JACK, JACKSON, JACOBS, JACOBSON, JAMIESON, JAY, JEREY, JOHNS, JOHNSON, JOHNSTON, JONES, JORGENSON, JOUBERT
      KALAL, KALLAL, KATES, KAWIUK, KEELING, KEEN, KENNEDY, KERELIUK, KICKHAM, KING EDWARD, KINNAIRD, KINNEY, KINSEY, KIRBY, KIRKHAM, KLETT, KLINGMAN, KNEIS, KNIGHT, KNULL, KOCH, KOWALCHUK, KRASILCIUK, KRAVENCHUK, KUNELIUS, KVITTAM, KYLE
      LACEY, LACUSTA, LaFORGE, LAING, LAMBERTSON, LAMMEL, LAMMELL, LANE, LANG, LANGDON, LANGE, LANGILLE, LAPINE, LARSON, LATHAM, LATIMER, LAUDER, LAWRENCE, LEAKE, LEARD, LEAVER, LEDGERWOOD, LEE, LEITCH, LENDRUM, LENTZ, LEONARD, LESLIE, LETTS, LINDAHL, LINDLEY, LINEKER, LISSON, LITTLE, LOBBY, LONGQUIST, LOUIE, LUCK, LUSCHIA, LYLE, LYONS, LYSING
      MacDONALD, MacDOUGALL, MacEACHRAN, MacGINNIS, MacINTOSH, MacINTYRE, MacKENZIE, MACKIE, MacLEAN, MacNAUGHTON, MacPHERSON, MAIR, MALING, MANNING, MARSH, MARSHALL, MARTIN, MARVEL, MASON, MASTIN, MASTRE, MATHEW, MATTIE, MATWICHUK, MAWER, McALLISTER, McALPINE, McARTHUR, McBETH, McCALLA, McCALLUM, McCAULEY, McCLEARY, McCLEERY, McCONNELL, McCOOL, McCOY, McCRAE, McCULLOCH, McCULLOCK, McCULLOUGH, McDONALD, McDOUGALL, McEWAN, McFADZEN, McGINNIS, McGIRR, McHUGH, McINNES, McINTOSH, McINTYRE, McKENZIE, McKITTRICK, McLAUGHLIN, McLAY, McLEAN, McLENNAN, McLEOD, McMINN, McNEAL, McNIVEN, McQUAID, McQUARRIE, McRAE, McROBERTS, McTAVISH, MEIDINGER, MENZIES, MEREDITH, MERRYWEATHER, METZ (METIZ), MEZEL, MILLER, MILLS, MIREAULT, MITCHELL, MOFFATT, MOIR, MONATH, MONTPELLIER, MOORE, MORE, MORGAN, MOROZ, MORRIS, MORRISON, MORTENSEN, MORTON, MOSELEY, MOSS, MOSSEWA, MULDERS, MUNSTERMAN, MURPHY, MURRAY, MUSTARD, MUSTO
      NASH, NEIL, NEILSON, NELSON, NEW, NEWMAN, NEWSTED, NICHOLS, NICKLEWITZ, NIX, NORTON
      O'BRIEN, OESTRICH, OGURIAN, OLIVER, OLSEN, OLSON, ONYSCHUK, ORR, ORTON
      PALAMARCHUK, PALMER, PAPERNY, PARGERIE, PARKS, PARMITER, PARMITERO, PARNELL, PARNEY, PARSONS, PARTON, PATERSON, PATTERSON, PATTISON, PAUL, PECKETT, PEEL, PELLETIER, PELLY, PENNY, PERKINS, PERRY, PETER, PETERSEN, PETIT, PETTINGER, PETTIT, PHARIS, PHILLIPS, PICARD, PICKERSGILL, PONSFORD, PONTING, PORTSMORE, POWELL, PREUSS, PROSKUNIK, PROVOST, PURCHAS
      QUEEN ELIZABETH, QUILTER
      RACE, RAE, RALPH, RAMSEY, REAL, REAM, REED, REEKLOW, REID, REV SISTER ST. , REYNOLDS, RICHARDS, RIDDELL, RITZ, ROBERTS, ROBERTSON, ROBINSON, ROCH, ROGERS, ROONEY, ROSS, ROSYCHUK, ROULSTON, ROY, ROYAL FAMILY, RUSSELL, RUUD
      SALT, SAMIS, SANDS, SAWCHUCK, SAWYER, SCHAPOLOWSKY, SCHIEVE, SCHLAWCH, SCHROETER, SCHWANKE, SCHWEMBER, SCOTT, SEAMAN, SEIDEL, SELLORS, SEMETIUK, SERLING, SESKUS, SHANTZ, SHARP, SHAVER, SHEARS, SHELDON, SHERRIF, SHERWIN, SHIRLAW, SHOOK, SHORT, SIMINGTON, SIMMONS, SIMMS, SIMONSON, SJOBERG, SKENE, SKIRROW, SLACK, SMART, SMATHERS, SMELTZER, SMITH, SMOLYK, SOMERVILLE, SOROKO, SPIESS, STANILAND, STANLEY, STANSFIELD, STANTON, STEPANIK, STEPHENS, STERLING, STEVENSON, STEWART, STEWART DUNN, STIBBARDS, STITKO, STONE, STORIE, STORY, STRINGER, STUTCHBURY, SUMNER, SUTHERLAND, SWEDIN, SYMINGTON
      TAK, TALLON, TATNALL, TAYLOR, TELFER, TESSIER, THOM, THOMAS, THOMPSON, THOMSON, THRONE OF ENGLAND, TOBY, TORRIE, TOWNSEND, TRAYNOR, TREGILLUS, TRIO, TURGEON, TURNER, TYRRELL
      UNGERMAN
      VADHEIM, VALLEE, VanDULIN, VANHUIZEN, VAUGHAN, VOSS
      WADE, WAGNER, WAHL, WALKER, WARD, WARFIELD, WATT, WEBB, WELLS, WEST, WESTGATE, WHEATLEY, WHIDDON, WHITE, WHITE SEDGEWICK, WHITECOMBE, WHITEMAN, WIGHTMAN, WILLIAMS, WILLIS, WILLMORE, WILSON, WINSPEAR, WODELET, WOLF, WOLFE, WOOD, WOODSWORTH, WORTHINGTON, WRAY, WRIGHT
      YEADON, YEZ, YOUNG, YURECHUK
      ZAHAR, ZAKOWSKI, ZAWACIUK, ZIOBRO




    VOLUNTEER: Shirley, smsmith1@telusplanet.net
    • 80 Years of Progress*
    • Edison, the Way it Was - Edison 1902-1914
    • Hardships & Happiness - History of Fawcett and district*
    • Jarvie, Our Continuing Legacy*
    • Reflections, A History of the Belvedere and Pembina School Districts*
    • Rolling Hills and Whispering Pines - Nestow, Tawatinaw, Rochester, Perryvale, Rochester, Perryvale*
    • Wheels of Progress - Dapp & Districts*

      * Index available at AlbertaGenWeb's Digital Archives

    Wetaskiwin
    VOLUNTEER: Shirley, smsmith1@telusplanet.net
    • Packhorse to Pavement*
    • Pioneer Pathways*
    • Siding 16 - Wetaskiwin 1930-1960
    • Siding 16, An Early History of Wetaskiwin to 1930
    • Tales & Trails of Millet I*

      * Index available at AlbertaGenWeb's Digital Archives

    Wheatland
    VOLUNTEER: Shirley, smsmith1@telusplanet.net
    • Akokiniskway - "By the River of Many Roses" - Rosebud, Arrowwood Creek, Athol, Beynon, Carlson Lake, Chimney Hill, Dead Horse Lake, Grasswold, Gleichen, Goose Lake, Greyhurst, Hamilton Coulee, Hartsiding, Horseshoe Coulee, Humbolt, Kirby, Moujies Hill, Rabbit Lake, Redland, Severn Creek, Taylor Siding*
    • Along the Fireguard Trail*
    • From Danaview to Standard*
    • The Gleichen Call*
    • Strathmore, The Village that Moved - History of the Town of Strathmore
    • Trails to Little Corner: Namaka & District - Blackfoot: West End, Cairnhill: East Side, Crowfoot, Elwood, Hammer Hill, Harwood, Namaka, Namaka Farm, Orange Valley: East Side

      * Index available at AlbertaGenWeb's Digital Archives

    Willow Creek
    VOLUNTEER: Shirley, smsmith1@telusplanet.net
    • Mosquito Creek Roundup - Nanton
    • Stavely and District School Reunion 1904 to 1957
    • Where the Wheatlands Meet the Range - Claresholm*

      * Index available at AlbertaGenWeb's Digital Archives




    VOLUNTEER: Gwyneth, gwyneth@platinum.ca
    Wood Buffalo
    VOLUNTEER: Shirley, smsmith1@telusplanet.net
    Yellowhead
    VOLUNTEER: Shirley, smsmith1@telusplanet.net
    • Edson to Grande Prairie Trail*
    • Foley Trail*
    • History of Hinton
    • Where the River Lobstick Flows - History of Chip Lake and district

      * Index available at AlbertaGenWeb's Digital Archives




    Volunteers Needed!
    If you own or have access to any Alberta genealogy resource materials and are willing to do lookups, please volunteer!

    Volunteers may do unlimited lookups if and only if:

  • The lookup volunteer is the actual author and copyright holder of the publication.
  • The lookup volunteer is using primary source documents, i.e. local courthouse resources or their own xeroxed copies of PUBLIC domain documents.
  • The lookup volunteer has written permission from the author/copyright holder to use their publication for lookups.
    Volunteers may be able to make certain limited scope lookups in copyrighted publications under the FAIR USE provisions of existing law. Potential volunteers are strongly encouraged to review the explanations of copyright protection, especially the FAIR USE provisions, available elsewhere on the web.

  • Alberta Co-ordinator: Leanne Thompson
    Thanks to Darlene Homme & Annette Bame Peebles for hosting Alberta GenWeb 1997-2011
    FAQ |  Copyright 1997-2011 ALBERTAGenWeb